Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

GENERAL INFORMATION OF THE COMPANY

In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the identifying data of the company are set out below:

Hoyo de Manzanares Town Hall
Plaza Mayor s/n. 28240 Hoyo de Manzanares (Madrid)
Telf. +34 91 856 60 46
NIF: P2807200G

PORTAL SERVICES

Access by Users to the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council Portal will be direct and free. The Portal offers the User the possibility of consulting general information about the City Council and the municipality of Hoyo de Manzanares.

PORTAL USER

Access by a natural or legal person to the services and Contents of the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council Portal makes them a User of the same, which implies their submission and acceptance of these general conditions, the particular conditions that may exist for each service or product and the legal provisions that are in force at all times.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council reserves the right to modify these general conditions of use at any time, so the User must periodically consult them in order to find out about possible modifications.

OPERATION OF THE PORTAL

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council is not responsible for errors, lack of performance, interruption or breakdown of the services or Contents of its Portal. The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council may temporarily suspend or interrupt the services of the Portal, due to the eventual need to carry out maintenance, improvement, repair or updating of its systems and equipment.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council reserves the right to modify the current configuration or aspect of its Portal, as well as to delete or expand any or all of its services or Contents at any time. Likewise, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council may impose restrictions on access to certain services or Contents, even when they are found at some point without conditions or access requirements.

USE OF THE PORTAL BY THE USER

The responsibility for the diligent use of the Portal corresponds to the User, who must make use of the Contents and services existing in it, subject to these general conditions, the particular conditions that may be applicable, the Law, morality and public order, agreeing not to use the Portal for illegal or fraudulent purposes. The User will be responsible to the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council and third parties for damages of any kind that may be caused as a result of the breach of the duty of care in the use of the Portal.

QUALITY

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council will work to control that in its Portal or in its Contents there are no computer viruses or any other elements that may harm, damage or cause alterations in the User’s computer equipment or systems (software and hardware), or in the electronic documents and files stored on your computer system. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council does not guarantee the absence of these elements, so it is the exclusive responsibility of the User to take the appropriate precautionary measures to avoid any damage that may be caused by this reason.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council excludes any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the presence of viruses or the presence of other harmful elements in the Contents.

NAVIGATION, ACCESS AND SECURITY

Accessing and browsing this website implies accepting and knowing the legal warnings, conditions and terms of use contained therein. The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council makes every effort to ensure that navigation is carried out in the best conditions and to avoid damages of any kind that may be caused during it.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council is not responsible or guarantees that access to this website will be uninterrupted or free of errors. Nor is it responsible for or guarantee that the content or software that can be accessed through this website, is free from error or causes damage. In no case will the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council be responsible for losses, damages or damages of ANY type that arise from accessing and using the website, including but not limited to those caused to computer systems or those caused by the introduction of viruses. The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council is not responsible for any damages that may be caused to users by improper use of this website.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

This website and the content it houses are protected by Intellectual Property laws. They may not be subject to exploitation, reproduction, distribution, modification, public communication, assignment or transformation without the express consent of this City Council. Access to this web page does not grant users the right, or any ownership over the intellectual property rights of the contents that this web page hosts.

Hoyo de Manzanares City Council does not transfer ownership of its software to users. The user is the owner of the medium on which the software is recorded. Hoyo de Manzanares City Council retains all industrial and intellectual property rights including software. If the user transfers software from this web page to his terminal, he will not be able to dissect it for study, or decompile it, translate the version of the original object code or its language into another code or language.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council reserves the possibility of exercising the corresponding legal actions against users who violate or infringe intellectual and industrial property rights.

TECHNICAL ASPECTS

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council will not be responsible for possible damages that may arise from interference, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operational functioning of this electronic system, motivated by causes beyond the control of the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council. Manzanares; of delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads in its Data Processing Center, telephone lines, the Internet system or other electronic systems; nor for damages that may be caused by third parties through illegitimate interference beyond the control of the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council. Likewise, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council is exonerated from all responsibility for any damage or harm that the user may suffer as a result of errors, defects or omissions, in the information provided by the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council whenever it comes from outside sources.

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council, owner of this website, does not obtain or keep the IP Address or the provider domain name (PSI).

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council informs the User of the possible placement of “cookies” throughout the navigation on their computer.

Cookie It is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize to the user .. The user’s browser stores cookies on the hard drive only during the current session, occupying a minimum memory space and not harming the computer. Cookies do not contain any kind of specific personal information, and most of them are deleted from the hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as standard and, regardless of them, allow or prevent temporary or memorized cookies in the security settings.

Without your express consent –through the activation of cookies in your browser– this website will not link in the cookies the data stored with your personal data provided at the time of registration.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DOES THIS WEB PAGE USE?

Technical cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, access parts of restricted access, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the process of purchasing an order, make a request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements while browsing, store content for dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

– Personalization cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, the type of browser through which the user accesses the service, the locale from where you access the service, etc.

– Analysis cookies: These are those that are well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out statistical measurement and analysis of the use that users make of the service offered. For this, your navigation on our website is analyzed in order to improve the offer of products or services that we offer you.

Third-party cookies:The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council website may use third-party services that will collect information for statistical purposes, on the use of the Site by the user and for the provision of other services related to the activity of the Website and other Internet services.

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. domiciled in the United States with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. For the provision of these services, they use cookies that collect information, including the user’s IP address, which will be transmitted, processed and stored by Google in the terms set on the Google.com website. Including the possible transmission of said information to third parties for reasons of legal requirement or when said third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

The User expressly accepts, by using this website, the treatment of the information collected in the manner and for the aforementioned purposes. And it also acknowledges knowing the possibility of rejecting the treatment of such data or information by rejecting the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for this purpose in your browser. Although this option to block Cookies in your browser may not allow you to fully use all the functionalities of this website.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options installed on your computer:

Data Protection

PRIVACY POLICY

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council informs users of the website about its policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and clients that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through its website.

In this sense, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and in the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, approving the Development Regulation of the LOPD.

The use of this website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

DATA COLLECTION, PURPOSE AND PROCESSING

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council has the duty to inform users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending email or by filling in the forms included in the site Web. In this sense, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council will be considered responsible for the data collected through the means described above.

In turn, the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council informs users that the purpose of processing the data collected includes: the attention of requests made by users and the provision of services offered by this Administration.

The operations, procedures and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated way and that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered to be the processing of personal data.

All personal data, which is collected through this website, and therefore has the consideration of personal data processing, will be incorporated into the files declared before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection by this City Council.

COMMUNICATION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

The Hoyo de Manzanares City Council informs users that their personal data will not be transferred to third organizations, with the exception that said transfer of data is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service implies the need for a relationship contractual with a data processor. In the latter case, the transfer of data to the third party will only be carried out when the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council has the express consent of the user.

RIGHTS OF USERS

Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data grants interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the processing of their personal data.

As long as the user’s data is processed by the Hoyo de Manzanares City Council. Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of current legal regulations on the protection of personal data. To make use of the exercise of these rights, the user must go by written communication, providing documentation that proves their identity (ID or passport), to the following address:

Hoyo de Manzanares Town Hall | Plaza Mayor s / n | 28240 Hole of Manzanares (Madrid)

Said communication must reflect the following information: Name and surname of the user, the application request, the address and the supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by the user himself. However, they may be executed by an authorized person as the authorized representative’s legal representative. In this case, the documentation that proves this representation of the interested party must be provided.

For more information about the Protection of Personal Data, you can visit the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD).

X